Shenzhen Homk Telecom Tech Co., Ltd.

Handheld OTDR(AXS-100)

Details

Handheld OTDR AXS-100


EXFO's AXS-100 Handheld OTDR series covers the whole range of short-haul OTDR test applications. The handheld OTDR featuring unrivaled event dead zones and first-class dynamic ranges, it includes four models to better suit your specific handheld OTDR testing requirements.

AXS-110 All-Fiber handheld OTDR
Combining singlemode and multimode capabilities for enterprise, campus and access networks, this model handheld OTDR offers the 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24, 25, 32 and 30 dB.

AXS-110-SM Singlemode handheld OTDR
Ideal for FTTX/access and CATV testing, this handheld OTDR offers the 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 32 and 30 dB.

AXS-110-MM Multimode handheld OTDR
Optimized for enterprise testing on both 50 and 62.5 µ M multimode fiber, this model offers the 850 and 1300 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24 and 25 dB.

AXS-100 Access handheld OTDR
Designed for singlemode handheld OTDR troubleshooting, it features an in-service PON troubleshooting option and offers the 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 29, 28 and 28 dB.

Handheld OTDR Key Features

FasTrace function: One-touch testing for top user-friendliness
8-hour power autonomy
USB port (memory-stick compatible) for easy data transfer
Large internal memory (up to 500 results)
Transflective color display for viewing clear results under bright sunlight
Superior automated analysis for a better, easier
And faster diagnosis
Automatic pass/fail analysis and macrobend locating

EXFO's New handheld OTDR Testing Solutions webinar: Watch the replay NEW
To access the free trial, go to My EXFO. If you are already a our EXFO user, log in and use the main menu options. If you are not already registered, please register now.
 

Wavelength (nm) 1310/1550/1625
Dynamic range b (dB)29/28/28 (1310/1550/1625)
Pulse width (ns)10, 30, 100, 275, 1000, 2500, 10 000
Event dead zone (m)2.5
Attenuation dead zone (m)2011/12/12
Launch   conditions
Linearity (dB/dB)
 

± 0.05
Loss threshold (dB)0.05
Loss resolution (dB)0.01
Sampling   resolution (m)0.16 to 5
Sampling points Up to 30 000
Distance uncertainty (m) ± (1 + 0.005 % x distance + sampling   resolution)
Distance range (km)0.65 to 160
Typical real-time refresh (Hz)2
Memory capacity500 traces
Measurement time User-defined
Stable   source output power (dBm)–9
Visual fault locator (optional)Laser, 650 nm ± 10 nm
CW Typical Pout in 62.5/125 μm: 3 dBm (2     mW)
  

 

Send Inquiry

*

*

*

*

(All * must be filled in)

[ Previous: ]